Virginia's Judicial System


September 2016 Argument Docket

Criminal Cases

Record Number

Style of Case

Appellants' Counsel

Appellees' Counsel

Appealed From

1 150849 Velazquez v. Commonwealth Dana R. Cormier Mark R. Herring, Attorney General; Lauren C. Campbell, Assistant Attorney General Court of Appeals of Virginia
2 151066 Hines v. Commonwealth Jon M. Babineau; Riddick Babineau Mark R. Herring, Attorney General; Leah A. Darron, Senior Assistant Attorney General Court of Appeals of Virginia
3 151120 Baker v. Commonwealth W. McMillan Powers, Assistant Public Defender Mark R. Herring, Attorney General; Robert H. Anderson, III, Senior Assistant Attorney General Court of Appeals of Virginia
4 151200 Johnson v. Commonwealth Mark S. Gardner; Gardner & Burks Mark R. Herring, Attorney General; David M. Uberman, Assistant Attorney General Court of Appeals of Virginia
5 151207 Holloway v. City of Chesapeake Kathleen A. Ortiz, Public Defender Brandon Fellers, Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney Court of Appeals of Virginia

Virginia State Bar

Record Number

Style of Case

Appellants' Counsel

Appellees' Counsel

Appealed From

6 160401 Ekwalla v. Virginia State Bar Robert E. Draim; Hudgins Law Firm Mark R. Herring, Attorney General; Rhodes B. Ritenour, Deputy Attorney General; Nicholas F. Simopoulos, Assistant Attorney General; E. Scott Moore, Assistant Attorney General Virginia State Bar Disciplinary Board

Privileged Case

Record Number

Style of Case

Appellants' Counsel

Appellees' Counsel

Appealed From

7 131385 Jones v. Commonwealth Duke K. McCall, III; Douglas A. Hastings; Morgan, Lewis & Bockius Mark R. Herring, Attorney General; Eugene Murphy, Senior Assistant Attorney General N/A

Certified Question Case

Record Number

Style of Case

Appellants' Counsel

Appellees' Counsel

Appealed From

8 160379 Patel v. ADT Security Services, Inc. Alan Schacter; Donald E. Coulter; Coulter, Harris & Loftus Michael A. Zito; Shook, Hardy & Bacon N/A

Civil Cases

Record Number

Style of Case

Appellants' Counsel

Appellees' Counsel

Appealed From

9 151450 Oprisko v. Director, etc. Charles E. Haden Mark R. Herring, Attorney General; Susan Baumgartner, Assistant Attorney General Circuit Court of the City of Newport News
Tench, Judge
10 151514 Commonwealth v. Proffitt Mark R. Herring, Attorney General; Linda L. Bryant, Deputy Attorney General; Jill M. Ryan, Senior Assistant Attorney General; William Winters, Assistant Attorney General Charles A. Stacy; John S. Stacy, II; Stacy Law Office & Personal Injury Center Circuit Court of Tazewell County
Hurley, Judge
11 151640 Shareholder Representative Services, et al. v. Airbus Americas, Inc. J. Tracy Walker, IV; Robert W. Loftin; Matthew A. Fitzgerald; Katherine Mims Crocker; J. Chapman Petersen; David L. Amos; McGuireWoods; Surovell, Isaacs, Petersen & Levy David J. Gogal; Laurie L. Kirkland; Jeff E. Butler; John Alexander; Blankingship & Keith; Clifford Chance US Circuit Court of Fairfax County
Roush, Judge
12 151780 Hensel Phelps Construction Company v. Thompson Masonry Contractor, Inc., et al. Kathleen Olden Barnes; Stephanie Rochel; Watt, Tieder, Hoffar & Fitzgerald Stephen A. Horvath; Nicholas J. Lawrence; David P. Corrigan; Lester C. Brock, III; K. Brett Marston; Monica Taylor Monday; Abigail E. Murchison; Mark K. Cathey; John D. Eure; William P. Wallace; Christopher S. Dadak; Bancroft, McGavin, Horvath & Judkins; Harmon, Claytor, Corrigan & Wellman; Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore; Glenn, Robinson & Cathey; Johnson, Ayers & Matthews Circuit Court of Montgomery County
Turk, Judge
13 151783 Washington, et al. v. Prasad Edwin Gadberry, III; Saunders, Patterson & Mack Robert B. Hill; Hill & Rainey Circuit Court of Prince George County
D'Alton, Judge
14 151819 Hartmann, Individually, etc., et al. v. Carriage Court II Homeowners Association, Inc. James R. Creekmore; Andrew P. Connors; Creekmore Law Firm Kevin P. Oddo; LeClairRyan Circuit Court of Montgomery County
Turk, Judge
15 151857 Clark v. Department of State Police Paul G. Beers; Glenn, Feldmann, Darby & Goodlatte Mark R. Herring, Attorney General; Stuart A. Raphael, Solicitor General; Rhodes B. Ritenour, Deputy Attorney General; Trevor S. Cox, Deputy Solicitor General; Gregory C. Fleming, Assistant Attorney General; Ryan D. Doherty, Assistant Attorney General; Matthew R. McGuire, Assistant Attorney General Circuit Court of Chesterfield County
Brice, Judge
16 151917 Reineck, Curator, etc. v. Lemen, et al. James E. Moore; Virginia H. Grigg; Lindsay J. Raymond; Christian & Barton R. Peyton Mahaffey; Lawrence J. McClafferty; Autumn D. McCullough; McCandlish & Lillard Circuit Court of Arlington County
Newman, Judge
17 151935 SunTrust Bank v. PS Business Parks Mary C. Zinsner; S. Mohsin Reza; Troutman Sanders A. Charles Dean; Jeffrey S. Romanick; Gross & Romanick Circuit Court of Fairfax County
Smith, Judge
18 151944 Gilliam v. Immel Justin M. Sheldon; Jeremiah L. White; McDonald & Associates David L. Hauck; Justin S. Gravatt; David S. Galeski; Duane, Hauck, Davis & Gravatt Circuit Court of the City of Colonial Heights
Robbins, Judge
19 160039 Robinson v. Salvation Army, et al. Carla D. Brown; Courtney C. Williams; Nicholas J. Dilenschneider; Victoria K. Clarke; Charlson Bredehoft Cohen & Brown Ryan F. Furgurson; J.S. Scott Busby; Setliff & Holland; Busby Negin Circuit Court of Prince William County
Johnston, Judge
20 160050 Medlin & Son Construction Co., Inc. v. The Matthews Group, Inc., etc. Louis B. Antonacci; Antonacci Law Matthew D. Ravencraft; Alison R. Mullins; Rees Broome Circuit Court of Arlington County
Fiore, Judge
21 160104 County of York, et al. v. Bavuso, et al. James E. Barnett, County Attorney Gina L. Schaecher; Scott L. Reichle; Kasimer, Pierce & Schaecher; Patten, Wornom, Hatten & Diamonstein Circuit Court of York County
Swersky, Judge
22 160224 Elliott, Administrator, etc. v. Carter David R. Simonsen, Jr.; Keith B. Marcus; ParisBlank W.F. Drewry Gallalee; Harold E. Johnson; Williams Mullen Circuit Court of Richmond County
Taliaferro, Judge